Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add an HTML blank space from asp.net script

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to add multiple blank spaces in an html control from vb.script, I have tried to add a " "  in a loope but HTML iterpret them as a only white space....

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 36540327
use "&nbsp" to add space in the html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36540376
I have tried adding it as a part of a string from the script but asp.net interprets separated the blank html space:

instead of show this   shows  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36540452
vb script does have a space function

http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_space.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540754
If   is not working try below workaround.

<span style="padding-left:20px">This line starts after some blank space at left</span>

<span style="padding-right:20px">This line endsafter some blank space at right</span>

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540781
Try &#32; instead or &nbsp;
Please do refer http://www.ascii.cl/htmlcodes.htm 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ExpertLogin_890
ID: 36541720
Add "&nbsp;" when ever you need a space in html web controls and asp.net web control
0