Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any good Tutorials for Database modeling i.e Data base designig , T-Sql Performance Tunning

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please suggest good websites (Tutorials)

1) Data Base Design i.e Data Base Modeling

2) T-Sql Performance Tunning.
0
Comment
Question by:N_Sri
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KGNickl
KGNickl earned 400 total points
ID: 36540435
For database design and modeling I would get on amazon and find a popular book regarding it and spend some $$$$. There is so much involved its hard to find tutorials to really cover the subject. Most DB tutorials you find are very small scale and oriented at getting someone up and going quickly. I would pick up one general theory book on general database modeling and then one book that is specific to the database that you will primarily work with (which I'm guessing is SQL Server 2008).

For T-SQL performance tuning I would learn it on an ongoing basis.  When your building out a database and you have something that you think should be tuned or not sure how to design post up questions and google for similar questions and/or tutorials related to your specific task. Also, the specific DB books often cover some basic tuning topics.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36540441
Sorry, I'm not providing websites like you asked. Had you asked about Java, Perl, etc... I could post up hundreds. But database stuff is just not as widely documented online as you are asking in a thorough and complete package like other technologies. I've found books are the way to go. Just a thought and hopefully some people disagree and post up some worth while links for you!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36541139
http://www.sqlshare.com/
 is the best
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kishan Zunjare
Kishan Zunjare earned 400 total points
ID: 36547181
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 1200 total points
ID: 36547614
for performance the below site is good but need to register first:

http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tutorial/Tutorial-Performance-tuning-SQL-Server-via-queries-indexes-and-more

For Data base design the below site will surely suffice the requirement:

http://www.mssqltips.com/sql-server-tip-category/10/database-design/

The attached doc's might will help please got through them
DDESIGN-ALLy.pdf
SQL-Server-Performance-Tuning-fo.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N_Sri
ID: 36553018
Thankyou Venkat
0