[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Video cards

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My OS is windows 7 and I have a Jaton video card 208 PCI 128 TD.  Can someone please let me know where I can get the latest drivers for this card for windows 7.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540400
From the Jaton website.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540411
Woops when I checked that link I didn't select the correct card.  There are no Windows 7 specific drivers for that card.

This link from Microsoft says it's not currently compatible with Win7.  Not sure what you can do aside from trying the win2000 driver from my first link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36540467
thank u
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36540494
I believe that card is an GeForce MX4000, which is just and older card that is not supported beyond Windows XP.

You can try the link below that has unofficial drivers that may work: http://downloads.guru3d.com/Videocards---NVIDIA-ForceWare-Vista_c32.html

Your next best option is ditch the 4xxx series card and pick something up that is 6xxx or newer. But then you are looking at about $40 for something new, unless you pick up a cheap used 6xxx PCI card.
0