Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS X Lion Question

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to purchase OSX lion but when you purchase it from the app store must it be installed at that point, I would rather wait and install it on another external firewire drive and not allow it to overwrite my existing installation of snow leopard so I can test it first?
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 332 total points
ID: 36540784
once you buy Lion from App Store you will get the installer in your Applications folder, but you don't have to install it right away.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan_Vines earned 336 total points
ID: 36541131
Peterson50,

Maximus5328 is correct. The Installer will land in your Applications folder. If I remember correctly, it will automatically start, but you can simply quit the installer with no harm done.

I do recommend once you have the installer downloaded, keep a copy of it in a safe place. Burn it to a DVD. Once you successfully install Lion, the installer will delete itself. Having the installer on a DVD will save you hours of downloading, especially if you're setting up a test system and you plan to start over more than once as you get your bearings in Lion.

--
Bryan Vines
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 332 total points
ID: 36543533
0