Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forest and AD Prep on W2K8 Server - Eval download

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am just about to put my first 2008 R2 server on the network (all existing servers are W2K3).  I intend to make this new server an AD controller for the domain.

I need to prep the domain before doing so, but my media for the new server is 64 bit, whereas all my existing servers are 32 bit.

I have downloaded, from the MS download site, an eval copy of W2K8 Enterprise 32 bit.  My 2008 server is just R2 Standard.

Does anyone think there would be any issue using the ADPREP, etc. from that download to prep the existing domain for 2008 AD controllers?

I can't think of any reason why I couldn't use that CD, but wanted to see if anyone else had any thoughts, or have run into something.

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540786
You are fine and you can do of eighter way. I am pretty sure the 64 bit disk has the 32 and 64 bit version . You have no choice but to use the 32 bit version . Once the scem is updated you are ready to roll!! How exciting!!

L
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541138
From the regular Windows 2008 R2 DVD run adprep32 on your current schema master.
0