Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find any unsecured data on my site but yet im getting this error in i.e. 8

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a web application that we are working on, and im getting this error when I access any of the pages. I have htaccess configured to require everything on the site to go through ssl. I have a screenshot of the error.

The url is My applicaiton

I cannot find an image or link that points to an unsecure object.  screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36540590
There is something that is being loaded/displayed on the page that is not secure, and its just warning you (the user) of this. Try the link below for details and suggestions on how to track these down in your code:

http://wwv.comanswer.com/question/easy-way-to-determine-what-content-is-not-delivered-using-a-secure-https-connection

A quick fix for a user would be (assuming its internal people it may not be a big deal temporarily till you figure it out):

If you want to get rid of these : Go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Security Choose “Internet” Icon ( And if you have added the site to a trusted site you will need to do this for the trusted sites as well ) Click the “Custom Level” button In the “Miscellaneous” section change “Display mixed content” to Enable. Restart Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540598
Are you sure you have no non-secure images, CSS or JavaScript? How about a link to off-site content or analytics?
See Fixing the IE 8 warning – ‘Do you want to view only the webpage content that was delivered securely?’ for methods of finding the offending content.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 36541105
Do you have any about:blank in your page. IE does not consider those as secure.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36542128
What do you get when you try using Firefox and Firebug?  What do you see when you click the "More info" button?
0