Solved

Latest & Greatest Discovery Mission - Tools that make your life easier!

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Thanks to evilrix, I've discovered Git - and I love it!  Thanks again evilrix!!

I develop software in VS2010 (C++ and C#) for the most part, for now.  I'd love to have input on the best tools out there - to start a discussion on the preferences and discoveries people have had with various tools (hardware or software) in developing with Visual Studio or similar.

Please comment on tools you've found, that have helped you - especially if I can replace what I'm using with a better tool!  I will leave this with my own "swear by" list here:

- Windows 7 - 8GBs RAM thinkpad
- Subversion & Git
- VS2010 with Ankhsvn
- sysinternals (ProcessExplorer & ProcessMonitor)
- MemoryValidator
- depends
- adding /VERBOSE on project builds to find dependencies on debug libraries
- evernote to store programming tidbits and to extend your brain
- dropbox to store documents
- greenshot to quickly grab items on the screen
- avast antivirus
- thinkvantage password manager  (hoping for replacement)
- outlook for email and calendaring   (hoping for replacement)
- Paint.NET & the GIMP
- Postgres & SQLite for DB
- Application Verifier & windbg
- filezilla FTP
- Notepad++
- Skype
- VTK
- remote desktop

I'd love any and all comments!  Please share what you can! :o)

Thanks everyone!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 125 total points
ID: 36540532
http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/ - "Native Win32 ports of some GNU utilities" is definitely missing ;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 125 total points
ID: 36540567

sysinternals, was very useful for me, specially psexec to remotely execute commands,
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c_a_n_o_n
c_a_n_o_n earned 125 total points
ID: 36540690
Thunderbird - for email and calendaring
7zip or Jzip - for archiving.
Firefox - with Firebug and other cool plugins.
MySQL / MariaDB - for DB
BatteryCare - to see battery usage in realtime
VMWare Server - build an environment for testing apps

Agree and use:
- Paint.NET
- filezilla FTP
- Notepad++
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 36543172
You gotta love experts exchange - and the people on it! :o)  
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 125 total points
ID: 36544546
I prefer Process Hacker http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/ over Process Explorer.

I like logmein.com over remote desktop since you don't have to mess with VPNs/port forwarding to get it working behind networks and routers.

dropbox, paint.NET, Notepad++ all are very good.

I find GoogleTalk much less cumbersome than Skype, but use Skype when I need to do screen sharing.

I would second MySQL for the DB.

I would perhaps add Oscar's Renamer to the list if you ever need to rename large numbers of files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 36817316
Thanks for the input everyone
0