Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue with ftp shell script

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to set up a shell script that will ftp a file from another server. Here is the code I have currently:

 
#!/usr/bin/ksh

HOST=testdataload
USER=ollie
PASSWD=*********

exec 4>&1
ftp -nv >&4 2>&4 |&

print -p open $HOST
print -p user $USER $PASSWD
print -p cd /home/ollie/scripts/backup 
print -p binary
#print -p hash
print -p prompt
print -p lcd /home/opike/scripts/backup
print -p mget *.gz
print -p bye

wait
exit 0

Open in new window


This script works some of the time and fails at other times. When it fails, it returns the following output:
Connected to testdataload.
220 (vsFTPd 2.0.5)
530 Please login with USER and PASS.
530 Please login with USER and PASS.
KERBEROS_V4 rejected as an authentication type
331 Please specify the password.
230 Login successful.
250 Directory successfully changed.
200 Switching to Binary mode.
Interactive mode off.
Local directory now /home/opike/scripts/backup
221 Goodbye.

The mget *.gz command is just skipped over without any error message being displayed.

When I interactively run the ftp command line client and enter the commands one by one, it always works... and that seems to "unclog" something because right after that I will go back and run the script, and bingo, it works again. But then a few hours later it starts failing again....

This is on CentOS 5.2 btw.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dalewalker111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541187
Do you have lftp on the system? While this isn't a ksh solution, I've found this has helped me in the past:
 
#!/bin/sh
HOST=testdataload
USER=ollie
PASSWD=*********

lftp -u ${USER},${PASSWD} ${HOST} <<EoF
cd /home/ollie/scripts/backup
lcd /home/opike/scripts/backup
binary
prompt
mget *.gz
bye
EoF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36541784
@dalewalker111 writes the ftp commands using the HERE document. This ensures that the commands are not executed until the login process is finished, so my suggestion is, even if you don't have lftp, to rewrite your script to be similar to dalewalker111's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 36543124
@rbride - Not sure what you mean by the "HERE document".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 36545701
print -p mget *.gz


Will there always be a .gz file?

My guess is when you run the script, sometime the gz file is not there yet; so it directly return.


0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 36585183
@jackiechechen858:

I've verified that the .gz file is there. Plus, without changing anything on the server side, if I manually ftp from the client and enter in the commands by hand, it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36585372
@opike
The HERE document is where you get the input from the script inline.

You wrote in one part <<EOF
...stuff
<<EOF

well that's an example of using the HERE document.
See for example: http://tldp.org/LDP/abs/html/here-docs.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:opike
ID: 36594262
Your script works great. Thanks.
0