?
Solved

cant load www.google.com

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I worked on a computer running XP Pro. It recently had a virus and it blue screened.
MalwareBytes found a few entries. I then ran RogueKiller that also found a few entries. I then re-ran MalwareBytes for the mere fact RogueKiller finds the process but is not designed to remove it.

MSC was the antivirus on this PC. When I attempted update, it failed to update.

Further research finds that I can’t “turn the automatic updates” in Security Center

Anyway, the PC seems to be behaving normally - except for the fact I can’t run www.google.com or google.com. It won’t load. It also fails www.bing .com  – however www.ask.com and www.yahoo.com works.
I know there were history about this related issue after installed Firefox and/Google chrome. This PC had Firefox and I removed. Still no luck

- as I go on further, I get this error when attempting update windows. It fails consistently Error number: 0x80070424
- Microsoft Security Essentials fail. Requires IE to be working properly

More Findings
- removed Yahoo Toolbars and associated tools. If the Yahoo toolbar is needed, it can be reinstalled. I just don’t recommend it because it brings advertising increasing the odds of getting Malware
- removed the Windows Search engine. It slows down the PC. If this tool is actually needed, it can be reinstalled from the Microsoft website.
- Removed all the Windows Live and its associated tools. All these tools show “rarely used”
- removed Mozilla. Primarily to remove any related components that may interfere with IE. It can be reinstalled with the latest version if preferred. I have no issues with Mozilla
- Updated and ran CCleaner
- Cleaned registry
- Updated and ran MalwareBytes. Found no issues
- Used a “Rogue Killer” program that found and removed 3 infected files. These were items MalwareBytes did not discover and remove. There were no bad processes found.
- Rebooted PC.
- since the I removed the rogue which really removes it from the startup, I need to re-run the Malwarebytes to actually remove the process and/or entry
- updated the Adobe Flash
- there was an issue with the “Microsoft Security’ Essentials” not updating properly. It became corrupted. Required uninstalling and reinstalling the Antivirus program. NOTE: it did have a virus infected file in quarantined. After installing the Microsoft Antivirus program, it still failed updating
- there was an issue opening “google.com” search engine. I have seen this before when Firefox was installed and uninstalled with no change
- as I go on further, I get this error when attempting update windows. It fails consistently Error number: 0x80070424
- Microsoft Security Essentials fail. Requires IE to be working properly
- performed a “sfc /scannow” to check the file system. Found no issues

I checked the hosts file
There was no other hosts file
I was able to ping www.google.com

There’s no doubt that this was PC is heavily infected and apparently done more damage than expected. I’ll need to rebuild it. I already spent 3 hours trying to repair it locally
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 600 total points
ID: 36540711
Looks like you answered your question in your question.
There’s no doubt that this was PC is heavily infected and apparently done more damage than expected. I’ll need to rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36540772
Yeh, I know. I was just looking for a couple of things to try before I throw in the towel.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tflai
tflai earned 400 total points
ID: 36541036
If you feel like to investigate a little further, you can scan your machine with tools like HijackThis and CWShredder, maybe you can find and remove the malware.  You can also scan with GMER and other rootkit removers.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 600 total points
ID: 36541241
@tflai,

CWShredder is one of a number of tools that used to be highly effective back in the day, but it has not been updated for several years, is no longer supported, and will be of no use whatsoever in fighting current malware.  There is an excellent article about this subject (and others) by younghv here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/A_6650-Malware-Fighting-Best-Practices.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+younghv

Likewise, Hijack This is not the tool it once was, and is not really very good at detecting current malware variants.

@agieryic

"...I checked the hosts file
There was no other hosts file..."

Rogue Killer option 3 will reset the hosts file.  If scans are coming up clean, the next step would be to run TDSSKiller:

http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208280684

Please post the scan log for review.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36542941
When you checked for hosts file, did you make sure that view both system and hidden files was turned on? Many times viruses create a second hosts file that is well hidden and it is the one being used.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 36544638
As mentioned by phototropic you should run TDSSKIller to fix this issue. You could also try FixTDSS from Symantec:

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36545595
I am familiar with most toolsthat you mentioned.But I haven't tried to run the addition tool Other than the ones I mentioned.
I have hidden files turned on! I did not see any additional hosts files.

It's a definitely worth a try to run the additional tools.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 36551961
OK.  Start with TDSSKiller.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 36568387
Hace you checked to see if the malware set up a phantom proxy - Internet options Connections, Lan Settings. You may be pointing to a rouge proxy server that is only allowing you what it wants you to get . I've seen viruses and malware that do this all the time - YOu can't get to any windows/Microsoft sites or anywhere that has anti-malware tools on it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36588696
Folks thanks for all your feed back. I ended up calling Microsoft for help with the failing uploads which I'm sure all related to the mentioned issues but they were not helpful.

I ended up backing up the data and successfully rebuilding the PC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36588815
Sometimes you just have to bite the bullet and give up and rebuild.
0