[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL records exclusion

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
MS SQL Server 2008R2

I have the table 'widgets"

widget         process      id
     1                   a           1
      1                  a           2
     1                    b           3

     2                    a           4
      2                   a           5
      2                   a           6

      3                    a          7
      3                   a           8
      3                    a          9
       3                    a        10

        4                   a         11
        4                    a        12
         4                   b          13
I would like to return the record for a widget that does NOT have a process of "b" in any of it's records, and the record I would like to return is the most recent record (highest ID number of any of its records).
The record needed from the above set would be the ones with the "ID" field containing
 "6" & "10"
0
Comment
Question by:ITMikeK
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36540689
Select * from widgets w inner join
(Select max(id) as Id from widgets t1
   where not exists
   (select * from widgets t2 where t1.widget = t2.widget and t2.process = 'b')
) m on m.id = w.id
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36540695
Opps, try again...

Select * from widgets w inner join
(Select widget, max(id) as Id from widgets t1
   where not exists
   (select * from widgets t2 where t1.widget = t2.widget and t2.process = 'b')
   group by widget
) m on m.id = w.id and m.widget = w.widget
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 36540928
select widget, process, MAX(id) Id from (
select * from Test
where widget not in(select widget from Test where process = 'b')
) tmp
group by widget,process
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 36540930
select widget, process, MAX(id) Id from (
select * from widgets
where widget not in(select widget from widgets where process = 'b')
) tmp
group by widget,process
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinpatil10d earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540931
select * from widgets
where widget not in(select widget from widgets where process = 'b')
and id in (select MAX(id) from widgets group by widget)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36542234
select top 1 from widgets
where process != 'b'
order by id desc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36542341
SELECT * FROM 
(SELECT W1.*, RANK() OVER (partition by W1.widget order by W1.id DESC) TheRank  FROM Widgets W1 WHERE NOT EXISTS(SELECT NULL FROM WIDGETS W2 WHERE W2.process = 'b' AND W2.Widget = W1.Widget)) SUBQ
WHERE SUBQ.TheRank = 1

Open in new window

0