Solved

XNeat Windows Taskbar Tool - Not Working in XP VMWare Virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
XNeat Windows Manager v3.0.0.1
VMware Player running Windows XP
Desktop Machine Boots into Ubuntu 10.04

When I double click the desktop shortcut icon for XNeat, the error message pops up (see screenshot below)

Can someone tell me how to allow XNeat to run on my XP Virtual Machine?


 XNeat Error Message
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 200 total points
ID: 36544650
Hi!

Try to contact the authors of XNeat. The error looks like a program bug in XNeat.

You can also check if the program works on a newly installed virtual XP machine in VMware, or try after all WinUpdates (including .NET) are installed in the virtual XP machine.

If all of the above fails you might try looking for another clipboard manager.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 36548712
just fyi it does work in a virtual machine Windows XP pro Sp3 (fully patched)
Try using revo uninstaller and uninstall the program and then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36549835
A solution: reinstall your virtual XP machine, then install XNeat.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 36553119
1. I was not able to find the author. The home page seems abandoned.
XNeat works fine on my other XP Desktop machine.
I will look at .NET.
I will try a new install of virtual XP machine sandbox.
I am not aware of any other Taskbar Manager as good.

2. I will install SP3 on the XP virtual machine and try XNeat again.

3. I will reinstall VMware Player. Is that what you are suggesting?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36553142
Yes, sounds like a good plan!

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36553279
no need to reinstall vmware player just rebuild the virtual machine, I'd try the uninstall routine first (using a program that cleans out all remnants of the program that might be left around i.e. in your application data folder, the registry etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 36554980
ve3ofa - I'm not sure what you mean by "rebuild the virtual machine".  

I understand you are saying to FIRST try this:
  - Uninstall XNeat, clean the registry & data folders, and reinstall XNeat

But if that doesn't work, what does it mean to REBUILD the Virtual Machine? Does that mean to install XP from scratch on a new VM? That is definitely NOT possible. Too much time to reconfigure all the programs I use on it.

Or, do you mean that I should create a new Virtual Machine and transfer the current .vmdk file to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 36950726
Let me see if I can make some progress on this in the next few days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 37011266
I never was able to fully test this solution; however, I want to close the ticket. I'll post a new ticket if I find anything new to report.
0