?
Solved

Getting error in Toad when opening task scheduler or action pallet

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I'm new to toad and mostly just use it to query some oracle table. I'm trying to learn to set up a task to run daily and tried to open task scheduler in the utilities menu and also the action pallet in the view menu, but, both throw the error task scheduler service is not running (but it is).
Running on windows 7, toad 9.5.0.31.

thanks
alan
0
Comment
Question by:avoorheis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540799
- are you running as Administrator on that machine?
- and just to confirmed that you check the Windows Services under Administratie Tool and search for 'Task Scheduler' to see if its marked as 'Started'.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541731
Have you installed Oracle client before installing TOAD?

Some blogers claim that only this Oracle Client works fine with Windows 7:
 Oracle 11g ODAC and Oracle Developer Tools for Visual Studio AKA ODT (ODAC1110621.zip)
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoorheis
ID: 36542798
check, task scheduler started.
check, oracle client installed before toad.
I'm pretty sure I have 11g, but, not sure about ODAC. I use some ODBC connections that show up as 11g.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoorheis
ID: 36543541
I finally found the answer, even though I'm an administrator on my machine, I have to start toad by right clicking and selecting run as administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoorheis
ID: 36543553
but, your help is greatly appreciated and help me to figure out what was wrong.
0