Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stl sort function

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am trying to find the stl's sort function code. Is there any available. The only one I can find is the .h files.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:zizi21
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1200 total points
ID: 36540979
Hi zizi21,

the 'sort' function is implemented in header <algorithm>. There aren't further source files since as it's implemented as function template it has to be implemented in the header.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 800 total points
ID: 36541012
There is no standard implementation. All the C++ standard does is define what sort must do but how it's implemented is up to the vendor. More often than not sort is implemented as a quick sort (but it doesn't have to be).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 36546975
Thanks a million.
0