Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference between this and that in javascript

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Some one asked me this question. I know about this. But I am not sure about that.

Please advice

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 36540816
there is no 'that' keyword in javascript i believe
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36540822
gurvinder372

Yes even I think so, but I asked this question because someone asked me this.
Let us see what other experts will say about this. Thanks for the response :)

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 668 total points
ID: 36540831
@gurvinder372 is correct. There is no keyword. Someone who asked this question, might want to confuse you OR to check your knowledge about JS/Jquery.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ansudhindra
ansudhindra earned 664 total points
ID: 36540832
looks funny.. may the questioner wanted to confuse you, there is no "that" keyword in the javascript language.
You can create a variable with the name "that"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noorianwar
ID: 36540835
gurivinder372

i agree with karan,because there is no keyword "that " in javascript  .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36540838
Thanks for the support
0