Solved

windows 2008 on vmware

Posted on 2011-09-14
10
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have set up my two nodes with the private and public interface. But the validation test fails. From node A i cannpt ping the private interface of Server B and vice versa. These are two vmware servers.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 36540844
are you trying to setup NLB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36540896
no , it is a failover cluster.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 36540970
ESX(i)?  Workstation?  Server????  which vmware solution are you using and are the two VM's on the same host or separate?  what does you host networking config look like?  Have you read the MSCS guide for ESX(i)?  http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_mscs.pdf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36540974
esxi , server.  they are on the same host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36540988
yeah , i read the paper  . it doesnt really say much other than create a "private" adapter and then a "public" adapter.

my private subnet is 10.4.2. 106  - 10.4.2.107
default gw for both is 10.4.2.1
both of them can ping the gw , but .106 cannot ping .107

the public adapters work ok. they send and receive traffic.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 400 total points
ID: 36541064
typically, folks create a 2nd vswitch for the private network.  You can probably get away with only one but it is only for communication between the nodes so a gateway isn't defined or needed.  If you go to a multi-host or across-hosts cluster, then you need to make sure that the second vswitch's have uplinks but for cluster-in-a-box you don't need one.

Your public NIC's are using IP's on a different subnet???  Are you using vlan's at all?  post a screenshot of your host network config, if you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36541084
i am sorry i made a mistake.
node1 is on esx2 and node 2 is on esx 3
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 100 total points
ID: 36541800
What are the virtual machine networks that node 1 and node2 are connecte to?

Are the host servers physically connected to both these networks?
0