Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

data collection via ethernet

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a small microcontroller (arduino) with an ethernet connection. it can be programed in various modes including as a web server or cleint. I want to write a VB6 program to connect to it and transfer data to be saved in a database. can someone suggest a method of transfering the data automatically on a local PC
0
Comment
Question by:Colin_T
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541174
If you plan on HTTP transfers, maybe curl can be of help:

http://curl.haxx.se

besides curl the command there also is a library that is very useful libcurl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Colin_T
ID: 36541223
Thanks Noci,
looks like a lot of reading tonight
Colin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163564
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0