[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best web accessibility html markup for text above bulleted list

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
From a web accessibility or anyone's perspective I was wondering what HTML tag should we use for the text above the bulleted list? See example below.

Should it be a heading tag (i.e. <h1>, <h5>) or a paragraph tag <p> ?

Example
<div class="content">
<p>This is the first paragraph</p>
<p>This is the second paragraph</p>

<p>Computer science subjects include:</p>
<ul>
  <li>Human Computer Interaction</li>
  <li>Web Content accessibility</li>
  <li>Search engine optimisation</li>
</ul>

<p>This is the another paragraph</p>

<h4>Music subjects</h4>
<ul>
  <li>Guitar</li>
  <li>Piano</li>
  <li>Flute</li>
</ul>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540870
If you are asking from 'Search Engine Optimization' perspective, then there is no thumb rule for the same. Moreover, it is observed that the evaluation rules are updated regularly so that no one is abusing them.

But In your case a paragraph makes more sense than H1. H2 is not bad either.

From the semantics perspective, Header 1 should be the header of the page and Header 2 is one level down. Since from the details given above, i am not sure which level is it is, so I would go for 'paragraph' suggestion
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmart
ID: 36540871
I would use an <hn> tag. The number (n) is up to you.
0