[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the default password for an Adtran TA924

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've reset my company Adtran TA924 router and need to know what is the factory password and is the DHCP function turn on at default?  If so, what is the ip scope? 192.168.?.?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Wazzume
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 36540901
Cant help with the default password but when I reset a device like a router and want to know if DHCP is enabled I just plug a laptop in configured to use DHCP - they will both let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wazzume
ID: 36540933
I've tried that and did not get any ip address.  Just wanted to get confirmation on the DHCP enable on default or not.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wazzume
ID: 36540939
btw, what is the default ip address for the internal interface of the adtran router after a reset?  if DHCP is not enable, I would not know with my laptop plug into it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540961
You will then be prompted for the user name and password (the default settings are admin and
password).

from: http://www.adtran.com/pub/Library/Quick_Start_Guides/Public_View/Total%20Access%20912%20916%20924%20Quick%20Start%20Guide.pdf 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wazzume
ID: 36544599
Thanks
0