Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert excel2010's xlsm to excel 2007

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello i just create excel with macro enabled in 2010 however i can not convert to 2007 version. the data validation won't work. any solution for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:veematics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36540949
Hello,

as a general rule, you should always develop in the older version if you plan to use the spreadsheet across different versions.

Without seeing any of your code it's kinda hard to tell you which lines will not work in 2007.

Maybe you could be convinced to post your code and/or your file?

cheers,

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542120
If your data validation refers directly to a different worksheet, then it will not work in 2007 or earlier. You need to name the source range and then refer to that range name in the data validation. See here for example: http://www.contextures.com/xlDataVal01.html

HTH
Rory
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:veematics
veematics earned 0 total points
ID: 36564614
I finally only re-create the data validation the rest of macro so far don't have problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:veematics
ID: 36591872
no exact solution except recreate the excel file
0