Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT PLEASE_can't ID screen-flash SQL window which may be interfering with QuickBooks

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
URGENT help needed please:

Hello,

Does anyone know what this screenshot is?  I have a suspicion that it is interfering with my QuickBooks software running (which I really need access to tonight for tax information which must be filed by tomorrow -- the 15th).

QB will not launch.  Tried to repair software twice and each time the following image flashed just prior to the REPAIR FINISHED box.  I will post the full details of what is happening momentarily but I wanted to get this posted ASAP to improve the odds of someone seeing it who knows what it is.
 aAs closely as I can tell, the window says:

          C:\Users\Steve\AppData\Local\Temp\dofhide.exe

and the screen says:

          SQL Anywhere Command File Hiding Utility Version 11.0.1.2550

I googled both but did not find anything -- at least not anything I understand.  Also, searching that directory (with hidden files and extensions viewable) produced nothing.

Thanks


PS  I had no idea what zones to select so please move this to a more appropriate location if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540957
'dbfhide.exe' is a program from Sybase and SQL Anywhere to encrypt and decrypt configuration files.  http://dcx.sybase.com/1001/en/dbdaen10/da-license-license-utility-dbutilities.html

Maybe QB is using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36541121
Thanks for the response, Dave.

I went to your link but unfortunately I know absolutely nothing about SQL or programming in general.  Do you have any suggestions for what I ought to do?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36541177
No, not at this point.  It looks like that's what it is but I don't know why it is popping up.  Here's the testimonial about it: http://www.sybase.com/detail?id=1061721
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36541180
You need to click on "Request Attention" and get the Quickbooks zone added to your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36541263
The follow-up post with the details is here:

          Details for earlier post:  "URGENT PLEASE_can't ID screen-flash SQL window..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36541278
>>DaveBaldwin:
You need to click on "Request Attention" and get the Quickbooks zone added to your question.


I did that earlier with a duplicate post but thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36555208
Have you tried a system restore to an earlier date ?

Also you can try create a new TEST windows profile (user) and launch the Quick book. If that works then we can conclude that the problem lies somewhere with the current profile.

Take the backup of the dofhide.exe and delete it from C:\Users\Steve\AppData\Local\Temp\dofhide.exe or rename it.

OR

Hold down the Ctrl button while QB is loading. The program will load without opening any company file.





0