Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Set up SQL Standard 32 bit Cluster on server 2008 enterprise

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to Set up SQL Standard 32 bit Cluster on server 2008 enterprise.
please, provide me with the detailed step by step guide.
0
Comment
Question by:zain_sudan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zain_sudan
ID: 36540938
I am preparing to set up two node SQL Server 2005 32bit Standard Edition on Windows Server 2008 Enterprise 32bit  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540954
Hi,

please go through this URL

1) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143219.aspx
2) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179530.aspx

is there any problem feel free to discuss us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zain_sudan
ID: 36540972
Hello gaurava05 I mean SQL 2005 Standard Edition 32bit clustering.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36540985
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 36546484
Setting up a 2008 cluster doc don't do the file file part:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17157
 search for:
Step-by-Step Guide for Configuring a Two-Node File Server Failover Cluster in Windows Server 2008.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zain_sudan
ID: 37679073
thx all
0