?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 site keep asking for password

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi
I create a hyer V VM windows 7 and the user on that machine has problem connecting to the sharepoint site. It keep getting prompt for the user name and password each time he start IE9.
Even if he enter the correct user name and password he gets the same results.
The site is already on the trusted sites and under Custom is already se to Automaticly logon with teh user name and password.
It work just fine withe those settigns on a Terminal server but not on the Windows 7.
It's member of the domain and is not using any proxy.
I'm running out of ideas here.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrepinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541793
Hi,

Have to tried changing from 'trusted sites' to 'Intranet zone'?

Try it on one VM?

This site describes what I wanted to say:
http://www.quantumofgeek.com/2010/02/windows-7-prompting-for-authentication-when-accessing-sharepoint-documents/

Andre
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 36543678
You might be experiencing the 401.1 loopback problem.  Check out this support article -- it might get you on your way.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861

As a quick test, you can choose to do method 2.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tehzar
ID: 36543685
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36544090
I already try the intranet zone.
The poblem is not on the server.
the way it works is like this:
Windows 2008 Standard as a Host running Hyper V.
One Virtual machine running SBS2010 (DC, Exchange internal only, DNS, DHCP)
One Virtual Server runnig Remote Desktop Services and sharepoint.
One Virtual Windows 7.
I create o GP that add the http://ts to the trusted sites and enable teh Automaticly logon with the user name and password so everyone has it.
When the same user logon to the TS it does not get prompt for the user name but when he logon to his Win7 then he does. He get prompt when he first start IE. He can't go anywere so is not a permission issue for certain files. He can't even open the main page and this user is an admin on the Sharepoint so he has full permission. I had the exact same problem for everyone including him until I add the site to the trusted site and enable the automatic logon  with credentials. This Windows 7 is the only one that does not allow him to open the page.
I'm installing firefox now and see if it make any diference.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36544132
So with Firefox I still get the user name and password prompt but once enter it open the page.
With IE it does not accept the credentials.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 36544392
This might apply -- I have seen this before.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943280/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 36546930
That did not work
I create that registry key and add every configuration of the site URL.
The web client service was set to Manual. So I set it to Automatic and start it and reboot but still the same problems
0