Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Content Filtering in PIX/ASA Firewall

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

What is Content Filtering subject and How to do in PIX/ASA/Router.

Will PIX 515E/ Cisco Routers supports Content Filtering

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541097
PIX does not do any content filtering, nor does the ASA 5505.
Content filtering is only possible by adding the CSC card to an ASA 5510 or larger. If you do, you can do content filtering (Antivirus/Malware, keywords etc.). By adding the CSC Plus license, you also get the ability to filter based on website/URL categories, and do Spam filtering for mail transfer.
For IOS routers, there is limited Content Filtering available, but not to the extent and throughput as the CSC can.
As for the CSC performance, lacking official numbers from Cisco, please note that the CSC10 (in our experience) has not been close to keeping up with a 34M line ...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541228
Well you can do some basic content filtering using regular expressions. Have a look at:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080940c5a.shtml

Keep in mind though you can't filter https URL's, even with the CSC module.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36890449
Tks
0