Solved

is it possible to completey remove DHCP from sbs 2003

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to remove DHCP from sbs 2003 as it won't run so I am thinking to completely uninstall it including registry
entries and the do a fresh install which will hopefully fix my woes,

It all began when I had to hack the admin password of a new customers server as the admin account had been
intentionally locked, so now DHCP won't work, it installs it says its running, the service is running, but when I try and
define a scope it starts the wizard and asks for scope name then goes in a loop to start the wizard again,

I am also striking problems trying to install patches to try and fix issue, it comes up "Extraction Failed-Cannot Find Window Class"

I have tried all sorts of things to get it back but haven't come across a miracle yet,

any help would be much appreciated,

cheers

Hamish
0
Comment
Question by:Hamish_Jones
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dalewalker111
ID: 36541116
DHCP can be disabled in the user "services", right click on it, and change the startup to "disabled"..
It sounds like there are other issues though..
try running a "sfc /scannow" to check the system files for errors..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamish_Jones
ID: 36541151

I ran sfc /scannow and no luck, have tried a multitude of things but just can't get it sorted.

its really doing my head in

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dalewalker111
ID: 36541197
does the "server manager" work? you could remove the dhcp package that way, but I have a feeling the other error will still pop up..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamish_Jones
ID: 36541221
Yes server manager does work I got rid of it using add remove server components under add remove programs, but it still leaves the registry settings intact, ideally I would like to remove them to just to make sure I am getting a clean install and no residual problems are left over
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krypton-IT-Solutions
ID: 36541565
Hello, how about trying different logon credentials for the DHCP service i.e. change it fom NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService to a known good user (Maybe new Domain admin).  

You can find the sintructions here in this link to allow the newly assigned user permission to the service properly.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/17ab68ee-d0c9-46a6-b173-78a16b1ceee8/

Hope it helps.

Regards
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Hamish_Jones
ID: 36541737
nope that doesn't do it either, everything appears to be running fine until you try and add a scope the it starts the wizard and asks for a scope name then goes back to the start of the wizard, if I can just get DHCP working I am sorted
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krypton-IT-Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 36541987
I extracted this from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875422 might be worth a try

Method 2: Make sure that no other device on the network is configured as a DHCP server and run the Change IP Address Tool
Many routers, wireless access points, and firewall devices include a DHCP service that is enabled by default. For information about how to disable the DHCP service on a network device, see the manufacturer's documentation.

After you make sure that no other device on the network is configured as a DHCP server, make sure that the DHCP Server service is started on the computer that is running Windows Small Business Server. Additionally, make sure that the service's startup type is set to automatic. To do this, follow these steps: 1.Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Services.
2.Double-click DHCP Server.
3.If the service is not running, click Start.
4.In Startup type, click Automatic, and then click OK.
Next, run the Change IP Address Tool to make sure that the DHCP scope is configured correctly. To do this, follow these steps:1.Click Start, and then click Server Management.
2.In the Server Management console tree, click Internet and E-mail.
3.In the details pane, click Change Server IP Address.
4.In Change IP Address Tool, type the current IP address for the LAN network adapter in the New IP Address field, and then click OK.

Back to the top

Method 3: Modify the registry to list the correct LAN adapter
Important This section, method, or task contains steps that tell you how to modify the registry. However, serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up and restore the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
322756  How to back up and restore the registry in Windows
1.Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.Locate the following registry subkey, where {GUID} is the ID of the LAN network card:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{GUID}
Notes¿If more than one GUID is listed, review the DhcpIPAddress or IPAddress registry entries to determine the correct GUID for the LAN adapter, and then note the GUID.
¿Make a note of the external network adapter GUID also.

3.Locate the following registry subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer

4.In the SmallBusinessServer subkey, make sure that the value of the LANNIC entry is the GUID that you noted in step 2.
5.Locate the following registry subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Connectivity\ICW

6.In the ICW subkey, verify that the value of the Last_1st_Nic_Guid entry is the LAN adapter GUID that you noted in step 2, and then verify that the value of the Last_2nd_Nic_Guid entry is the external network adapter GUID that you noted in step 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamish_Jones
ID: 36542022
Tried all of that and everything checked out ok, I really don't want to have to reload the server but I am running out of options on what to do, there must be an easy option I am missing, I have spent ages on this issue it would have been quicker to do a full reload some 20 hours ago, now it is just a challenge I need to conquer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamish_Jones
ID: 36542056
I got it, I blitzed the registry settings, then disabled DHCP server service, deleted the DHCP server, ran the change IP address wizard in number 4 of the last post (by the way the only thing I hadn't tried) then restarted dhcp server and it worked, well thats about 40 hours of my life I won't get back but thank you for your help you've saved me a long noght of trying things
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hamish_Jones
ID: 36542060
Thank you you've saved me hours of pulling my hair out
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krypton-IT-Solutions
ID: 36542527
Hello, thats brilliant news sorry you've had to spend so long on it but very glad you're on the right track now.

Cheers
[advertising signature removed - modguy]
0