Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IBM AIX Power3 system does not give SMS option at the time of boot

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
I have the following pseries box, which does not give me the option of going into SMS mode at the time of the boot. Is there a way i can go into SMS mode on this box?

System Model: IBM,7044-170
Processor Type:  PowerPC_POWER3
Firmware Version: IBM,SPH03232
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
8 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36542635
Did you try hitting

<1>

or

<ESC> <1>

?

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36542669
... since <F1> doesn't seem to work for you?

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36542808
If anything fails you can still use the Service Processor menu to set "Boot Mode" to "Boot to SMS Menu".

To do this power down the machine (to Standby Power), connect an ASCII terminal (I think there is already one, else <F1> would work) and hit <Enter>.

Enter the Privileged User password when prompted, then:

-> 2. System Power Control menu
--> 7. Boot Mode menu
---> 1. Boot to SMS menu
----> Enable.

- Power on again. The SMS Menu should appear shortly.

wmp

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 36572763
You should be able to enter SMS in between the beeps at startup. What I do when a system beeps at startup I keep hammering the 1 and F1 one after the other till the second beep. Ugly I know but works for me all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 36952987
I don't hear any beeps that one would normally hear during bootup. So I started pressing 1 and f1 the moment I turned on the box but was unable to go to SMS mode. I tried going into service processor menu but I don't have ASCII terminal
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36991350
Remains trying <ESC><1>

Is there a turnkey somewhere on the box which you could turn into "Service" position (the small wrench symbol)?

I'm rather sure that the 7044 doesn't have such a key, but who knows ...

If all this doesn't work I fear you will have to provide an ASCII terminal, or call IBM support.

wmp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sppalser
sppalser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37040421
Since you say you do not have a dumb terminal we have to assume you have a directly attached keyboard and a monitor connected to a video port on the 7044-170.  Correct?  If this not correct you will need to obtain either a dumb terminal or a monitor & kbd to attach to the machine.

Since this machine has a Service Processor you need to make sure the machine is in StandBy mode before pressing the power button.  When the machine is in StandBy mode the LCD display on front of server will show "OK"  If the LCD panel displays anything else post that here as there could be underlying issues with the machine.

With the LCD panel at OK press the power button "ONCE".  SOme of these machines will not kick the fans on immediately so do not press the power again if you do not immediately hear the fans.  Watch your video display as it should display a logo screen with the firmware version in the lower right corner of the initial logo screen.  After the log is displayed you should see initialization licons across the bottom of the screen.  As soon as see the "Keyboard" icon press the F1 key on the kbd.  The F1 key must be pressed the tape/scsi icon appears.  After pressing F1 the machine will finish its initialization and POSTs.  Then you should be at the SMS Main menu.

If the machine fails to get to the SMS menu make note of the LCD display on the front of the Machine and post here.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
ID: 37143879
Thank you, i'll try that and report back.
0