[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

find and replace in Excel

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to do find and replace on a collection of cells in Excel? For example, I tried selecting a column that has cells with text in them and I looked for the letter a
but it did not find it even though there were many. I also tried just selecting the cells but not the entire column but still get that it does not find any.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rodeca earned 668 total points
ID: 36541555
Well, it must work...

Check if there is some option inadvertedly selected: go to "Find & Replace" window, <Options...> button, and see "match case" option, "match full cell" option... (I don't know how they are spelled in English Excel)

HIH





0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ukerandi
ukerandi earned 664 total points
ID: 36542431
you can use to folowing function find "a" in cells

=MID(B1,FIND("a",B1),1)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 668 total points
ID: 36545505
In addition to checking whether you selected 'match case', also be sure to check whether you are searching in values or in formulas.
0