Solved

Can i install VIO on standalone AIX server. getting hosting partition error

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I would like to Install VIO1.5 on my standalone box. The image that i am using to Install vio is a mksysb of vio. the mksysb was not generated from this box.

After the VIO installation, i get the following error on the screen
i o hosting requires a hosting partition

What does that error mean? Currently i do not have HMC or IVM, i would just like to install VIO to practice VIO commands, is there a way to do that.

System Model: IBM,9114-275
Processor Type: PowerPC_POWER4
Platform Firmware level: 3F080425
Firmware Version: IBM,RG080425_d79e22_r
0
Comment
Question by:assistunix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

First of all, LPARs are not supported on IntelliStation 9114-275.

And even if they were - a VIO server cannot run standalone.

You would need either an HMC or an IVM.

When there is no HMC you must install IVM, which is sort of a combination of HMC and VIOS functionality.

IVM is on the VIOS (PowerVM) installation DVD. When installing from this DVD the installer will notice that there is no HMC and will install IVM (including VIOS functionality) instead of VIOS alone.

Short, restoring a VIOS mksysb image can only work over an HMC-controlled hypervisor!

wmp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
Comment Utility
Second of all.
   Running VIOS on any hardware requires a powervm license.  

to WMP's point, VIOS is only supported in environments that support micro-partitions.  That technology started with power5.

Tom
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You have to live with Workload management and bindprocessor, no virtualization on your hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assistunix
Comment Utility
Thank you.
One separate VIO related question:

Do I have to have AIX OSinstalled on the vio profile before I can install vio(powervm) on it or would AIX automatically get installed from installation powervm via product cd or mksysb?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You need to install each virtual server just like normal machine. Mksysb is fastest, but normal DVD/IOS install and NIM are also options.
For organizational purposes it is best to keep some working VIO mksysb around VIO server "just in case"
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
VIO is a virtual appliance which incorporates an AIX OS. No separate installation required.

wmp
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
There are all cloning options available. I'd make one machine a template for new machines.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
In the lpar profile, when you build it, you'll select an option (AIX/LINUX) (iSeries) (VIO)
Then use the VIO software CD, or mksysb etc described above,  it will have all you need for the VIO server (aix etc)
It will detect if there's an HMC attached, and if not, will activate the IVM component.
0