Solved

FLAT vmdk virtual disk will not mount in our restore server VM

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello!

We have a little problem that i have google without any conclusive answers.. I try to make this short!

VmWare

- We have a restore server, server 2008 VM
- I have used NTbackup to take backup to tape of our fileserver 2003 (cloned VM).
- The disks on the backup tape has been renamed with "flat_.vmdk"
- Vsphere sees the virtual disk as file..

I need to mount this 550GB (flat disk) from our fileserver in our restore server.. But Vsphere doesn't see it at all, but i can see it in our SAN. I have exported the disk from take.

I also have a complete clone of our fileserver, but the disks is flat:)

I hope that someone can helps us!
0
Comment
Question by:Norautron
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Have you tried the VMware Mount Utility?

See here for usage
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_mount_vmware_virtual_disk_without_vmware.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norautron
Comment Utility
Noe, but i will try that, thanks!:) Takes some time to recover 550GB from tape..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, we abandonded tape in 2004!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norautron
Comment Utility
:) We also, but i'm trying to get an important contract out from an old tape.. We use Datadomain now and backup clones,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if you only have the -flat.vmdk then you either need to restore the appropriate descriptor file for each -flat or recreate the descriptor manually.  recreating a missing virtual machine disk (vmdk) descriptor file (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002511)  each ESX(i) disk is composed of a -flat (i.e. data file) and a descriptor (tells the system how big, where, # of cylinders, etc...).  one without the other will leave you high and dry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norautron
Comment Utility
VMware Mount Utility didn't work:) But a nice tool that i did not know about.. Thanks Danm66, that did work!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Norautron
Comment Utility
Thanks for the feedback!
0