Solved

LAN DIsconnected After PPTP VPN Conected

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
Whn the PPTP VPN connected , our LAN gets disconnected. What could be the reason.
Pls help

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Garry-G
ID: 36541275
Possibly the VPN is configured for no split tunneling, which will (more or less correctly) ensure all connectivity is routed through it ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36542670
Hi Garry,

From other Service provider , we are able connect VPN and able access LAN Resources.
Is it a Network COnflict issue

Regards
ramu
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36548041
Hi Ramu,

Assuming your local network is 192.168.1.x and the remote network is 192.168.1.x, when you connect your PPTP VPN, which by default uses the remote gateway. This is most likely why you're not able to access local resources.

Solution would be to change your local network or the remote network, if possible. Otherwise you will experience this problem going forward. You could turn off "use default gateway remote gateway" and this may allow you to access local resources, however it's not an ideal solution as half your traffic will be trying to route internally and the remainder across the VPN. Please see the following link for turning that feature off: http://www.solo-technology.com/blog/2009/08/14/windows-vpn-tweak-dont-use-remotes-gateway/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36548336
Hi,
here my exact info i am providing with attahcments to avoid confusion .
My System TCP/IP details are :
Ip address before conneting to VPN -
                                            IP address          : 172.18.140.126 /24
                                            Default-Gateway : 172.18.140.1

Ip address after conneting to VPN -   10.11.17.202
                                   Subnetmask  -255.255.255.255

Problem :
After Connected VPN ,from my PC  i am unable to comunicate to 172.18.140.X Network,where as we things are fine from other Network after connecte dto the same ,they are able access their LAN resources but we are not able to do that.

Here attached the Route Print details before and After VPN connection

pls suggest ,what could be the issue , i dont beleave the issue is due to split tunnel as we are getiing things smoother frm other Network.

Regards
Ramu

Route-print-details.doc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 36548510
Are you using the windows built in PPTP client or a 3rd party?

Can you check the split tunnel option, as this can be a possibility and should not be ruled out based on your judgement. You never know until you try and it only takes less than a minute to change and reverse back to default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36548548
Hi,

It is built in PPTP Client in Windows 7 OS. PPTP VPN server is not in my hands to check the Split tunnel feature,can i check in the PPTP client, if so how to do that . Will you pls with a Steps

Regards
ramu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36564430
Hi,

Pls reply to my querie

regards
ramu
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry-G earned 500 total points
ID: 36564806
According to the route display, you have a new default route after setting up the connection (additional route with destination 0.0.0.0, and through the VPN connection). I'm not that deep into Window's PPTP client, normally a more specific route (as you have for your local network) ought to be used before a less specific (default route), but I've noticed the extremely increased metric values for anything not going through the VPN. Maybe you could ask your VPN provider if they could activate Split Tunneling ... (though there may be a perfectly good reason why they use it).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36915145
Thanks
0