?
Solved

Exchange Distribution Group bounce #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have an issue with our internal exchange 2010 where one particular distribution group is getting mail bouces.

I get:

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: AITEX01.domain.local

IMCEAEX-_O=AUXXX+20IT_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Accounts@domain.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from AITEX01.domain.local ([::1]) by AITEX01.domain.local ([::1])
 with mapi; Thu, 15 Sep 2011 16:46:46 +1000
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: email> <richard@domain.com.au>
To: Accounts <accounts@domain.com.au>
Subject: Test
Thread-Topic: Test
Thread-Index: AcxzczvNCFLOAycZROqsonc630RN7A==
Date: Thu, 15 Sep 2011 16:46:44 +1000
Message-ID: <95DD7C0E7ED16941B61409D9FA029CDF1ACC6AB2@AITEX01.domain.local>
Accept-Language: en-AU, en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <95DD7C0E7ED16941B61409D9FA029CDF1ACC6AB2@AITEX01.domain.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0


I think this is as a consequence of me deleting a user mailbox then re-creating the dist group.

User is setup fine, can see mailbox in Exchange management console and AD, all other users etc are fine.

All help gratefully recieved.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chatsy
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 36541349
Did you check that the problem is not in NK2 file? (Clear these address with http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html)
also you have strange FROM field
From: email> <richard@domain.com.au>
Try to send mail to this address with telnet:
http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesMcBride earned 1500 total points
ID: 36541567
Is this a mail sent internally?
It's possible that the sender has the old address book entry cached in their outlook "to" field - when you go to send the email, delete the entry from the to field and then re look it up from the address book. This is most likely to resolve this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chatsy
ID: 36555933
That worked, thanks.
0