Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to modify settings file content in MSI and repack

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

I would like to edit the contents of a settings file which resides in an MSI package and repack the MSI with the changes made.
0
Comment
Question by:iNc0g
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ASP8MBM
ID: 36541237
Depends on the MSI editing tool you have. If you have InstallShield, you can extract the file in question, modify it, and then importing back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 36541251
I want to know what tool should I download in order to accomplish this, the MSI package is not mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 36541332
I think I should move this question to "Misc Installations" / "System Utilities" zones.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ASP8MBM
ID: 36541624
A good way to start is to download MSI Packager (Wise Package Studiio) tool from Wise/Symantec. You can use the full functionality of the product with the trial version. Here is the link : http://www.symantec.com/business/package-studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNc0g
ID: 36541804
Got a msg saying Altiris is not supported on 64 bit systems.
I'm using WIN7 x64
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ASP8MBM
ID: 36541997
hmmm,
You might have downloaded something diff.
See features posted on their site:
Key FeaturesGet a jumpstart on Windows 7
64-bit support
Create, edit, and manage packages for virtual applications
Support for additional package formats
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 36542761
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542965
The best way is to:

*) Extract the file
*) Make the changes
*) Use a transform (.MST) to include the updated file.

Not only does this allow you to update the file without hacking on the vendor's MSI, this will also allow you to update the file in the future.

Here is the challenge - transforms cannot contain internal files, so you need an external CAB file to hold the file.

Tools like Orca do not do the external cab + modify the media tables of the MST to map the file for you.  Tools like Wise and InstallShield will automatically create an external cab.

I'm not sure if the less expensive Advanced Installer will automatically create an external cab when adding files via a transform - but they have a free trial, so you could try it out.
0