Solved

how I can optimize the performance of the database exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello to everyone.
 I have an exchange 2010 running, but I think the performance is very low.
How  I can optimize the performance of the database?
How I can know the size of the database?

 Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36541328
Performance issues are far more likely down to the hardware server and network
What server is exchange running on? Spec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36542045
Ok is a HyperV virtual Machinem asigned 6GB ram
Host is a dual Xeon
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36542086
What performance issues do you have? Why do feel the need to "optimize"?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36542123
Some equipment is currently "hung" waiting to synchronize Outlook with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xcomiii
xcomiii earned 350 total points
ID: 36543048
This is usually because of the underlying I/O system is to slow to cope with Exchange. What kind of disk systems do you have? Do you have RAID, SATA/SAS/SCSI? Shared storage?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 150 total points
ID: 36543642
Add more RAM to the VM. Try 8/10/12 GB. Your current RAM is less than what Microsoft recommends for a server running all roles.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36544040
thanks,
The disk are two disk in RAID 1 motherboard controller, disk are SATA, maybe i need to perform a speed test.

I'll try to allocate more memory.

On the other hand, certainly do not need but ....

 no way to see the performance of the database?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xcomiii earned 350 total points
ID: 36544145
Now there is your problem, RAID1 with SATA disk is not very fast at all. And if you add the overhead of running it as VM, then you ask for problems. Add more disks if possible, or even run the Exchange databases on seperate single disks if you have solid recovery and backup strategy.

I am not an expert in HyperV, but you can add perfomance counters in Performance Montitor to the HyperV host and I guess you will see a lot of disk activity. Disk Queue length is one of the counters of interest.

Technet also have a lot of resources of what you need to look for:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335215.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36544226
thanks
0