?
Solved

how to find windows server 2008 64bit R2 product key

Posted on 2011-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
45,932 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hi,

I have a server installed windows server 2008 64bit R2. It was installed by my colleague and I didn't know which key he used and he also can't recall which key was used. We need to find which key is in used. I run some free tool which can detect windows product key and it works for all OS but when I run in my server 2008 64bit. It can't detect product key. Could you advise which application or tool that can detect WINDOWS SERVER 2008 64 BIT R2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Norautron
ID: 36541258
Right-click Computer icon>properties? Works here..:)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 36541268
I think you misunderstand. I'm trying to look for 25 digit and character mixed license key.

example : (AAAAA-AAAAA-AAAAA-AAAAA-AAAAA-_)

WHat do you think you can do with the product key you mentioned above ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36541304
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 36541656
The supported products list for ProduKey doesn't include Windows Server 2008, so I don't know if that would work.

However, the supported list for Recover Keys (http://recover-keys.com/en/supported.html) specifically includes Windows Server 2008 R2 of various flavors, and 64-bit.
I haven't used Recover Keys myself, but I have used Magical Jelly Bean successfully for older versions of Windows, and Magical Jelly Bean recommends Recover Keys.

Recover Keys is not free, though.  It appears to retail for about $25.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 36573993
Hi Larsrohr,

I tried. it doesn't work too. all I get is (BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB)

rgds
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 36575589
The FAQ for Recover Keys says this:

Q: It shows me BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB-BBBBB key for my Windows instead of real product key.

A: For Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 operating systems this key may be shown instead of real key if it is MAK (Multiple Activation Keys) or VLK (Volume License Keys). These keys cannot be recovered since they are not stored in the system at all.


For a MAK or VLK, you should be able to contact Microsoft or your Microsoft reseller.  If you use MCCA, for instance, contact whoever you order your MCCA licensing from.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 36928388
Hi Iarsrohr,

For Vista, Windows 7 I always able to recover the key whenever I reinstall operating system.
What I can see is you just reply without doing your homework.
I wanna delete this question if you don't have solution but I can't delete.
Please delete this from your end

Rgds
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36928892
There's a big difference between a retail product key and a volume license key or multiple activation key.  As the FAQ for Recover Keys says, a VLK or MAK cannot be directly recovered from the system the way a retail product key can.

If you run (at a cmd prompt):  slmgr -dlv
what does your machine list for "Description"?
Mine says "Windows Operating System - Windows Server(R), VOLUME_MAK_B channel", confirming that mine was installed with a MAK.  Our MAK is given to us by our Microsoft reseller.  If your colleague installed it with a MAK, then you won't be able to recover it with the Recover Keys tool.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Abid Momin
ID: 41605474
if you have really used MAK / Volume license keys for installation. You will get genuine key from Microsoft Volume license login.
if you really wants to check installed product key, you may be disappoint my friend.
There is a way to verify installed key. You will not get full key but gets partial product key by slmgr -dlv command.  

You can verify partial key with  your document or microsoft volume license login and you will get full key.

I just tried and it saves my times.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chirag RAJAWAT
ID: 41837911
Hello !!
I have windows server R2 standard.I had formatted my windows server a month back and I misplaced my product key.It is now asking for activation or else it will get terminated.I have a genuine windows with the bill and part nos.It is a OEM product.please can you help me with my issue as it is critical one.
0