Solved

Delphi - Reading a textfile - Unicode issues?

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am trying to read a small textfile into a string... but when i do it with the code below I just geta load of junk.

I suspect unicode issues.  The textfile is written in Notepad, and I am using Delphi RAD 2010.

Is there a better way to do this?
TemplateFilename := extractfilepath( Application.ExeName ) + 'Templates\' + MailTemplateFilename ;

    fsBody := TFileStream.Create( TemplateFilename, fmOpenRead );
    SetLength(Body, fsBody.Size);
    fsBody.Seek( 0, soFromBeginning);
    fsBody.ReadBuffer(Body[1], fsBody.Size);

    showmessage( body );

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
ID: 36541578
Try using readln instead of readbuffer

var
   TemplateFilename : TextFile;
   buffer : string;
 begin
   AssignFile(TemplateFilename, extractfilepath( Application.ExeName ) + 'Templates\' + MailTemplateFilename) ;
   Reset(TemplateFilename) ;
   while not EOF(TemplateFilename) do
   begin
    ReadLn(TemplateFilename, buffer) ;
    ShowMessage(buffer) ;
   end;
   CloseFile(TemplateFilename) ;
 end;
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36541584
or take the size of a char into account

fsBody.ReadBuffer(Body[1], fsBody.Size * Sizeof(Char) );

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VahaC
ID: 36541586
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
ID: 36541591
Or just load it into a TStringList

Var
  List: Tstrings;
begin
  List := TStringList.Create;
  try
    List.LoadFromFile(extractfilepath(Application.ExeName) + 'Templates\' + MailTemplateFilename);
    ShowMessage(List.Text);
  finally
    List.Free;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36541917
one note about the fix I gave you : for this to work you'll have to be sure that the file is encoded as unicode. That illustrates the real reason why your code is  faulty, and provides the way to fix those kind of errors (reading strings from streams, be there files or other streams)

Well now, in your case readln or TStringList.LoadFromFile are better solutions .
I just hope that does not mean changing too much of your code to implement them. For sure, next time you do such things, use those techniques directly as they can manage more combinations of "ANSI/Unicode files" and "ANSI/Unicode String type - so Delphi version"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 36542141
why not keep it simple to see the file in delphi program :

procedure TForm1.BtnLoadClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  memo1.Lines.LoadFromFile(YourFileName);
end;


but ... one other thing
if you work in windows environment for example russian: MSWIN1251 character set
and save that file in a ascii file

and then reopen that same file in a europe windows environiment MSWIN1252 character set
then you will also see junk.


0