Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limiting Internet access to all sites except ......

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys hope you are all well and can assist.

We have a situation where we want to restrict Internet access to only a couple of sites.

Can this be done via group policy?

Any help greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1680 total points
ID: 36541282
You could take a look at using content advisor in a group policy to do it  

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Restricting-Specific-Web-Sites-Internet-Explorer-Using-Group-Policy.html

Definitely test it out to make sure it does what you want.

A proxy server/firewall could also help here but those are not group policy.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Norautron
Norautron earned 320 total points
ID: 36541291
If the sites are internal, you can set a "fake" proxy in IE policy, then set exeptions for internal sites.. :) Some of our users have no access to the Internett, just Intranet sites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36946239
Thanks so much guys sorrry about the delay.
0