Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to set up outlook anywhere

Posted on 2011-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

i have to set up outlook anywhere for our company but am struggling to get the wizard to run so that i can install the feature as i am getting " this wizard can only be run on a small business server computer" when i click on the "connect to the internet ' wizard in sbs 2003 premium r2 srv management.

what could be the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:safsystech
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36541359
0
 

Author Comment

by:safsystech
ID: 36541438
hi thanks for the guides.. i still have to make sure the outlook anywhere feature is installed, and the error i am getting when trying to run the wizard on my sbs 2003 premium r2 server is still prohibiting me from verifying this ?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36541550
Hi,

can you give me the application and system event error log ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:safsystech
ID: 36541574
see attached error - it does not make sense as this is an sbs2003 box? i need to get this resolved before i can attempt outlook anywhere on client pc's


errorsbs.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36541581
Hi,

thanks for the image.

take backup of all the data
please apply this hot fix..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940318
0
 

Author Comment

by:safsystech
ID: 36542632
thanks gaurav05 - i also found that but my problem is this :

"Prerequisites
To apply this hotfix, you must have Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1 installed on the computer."

now my question is that if i have sp2 on the sbs 2003 server , will the hotfix apply to me seeing as they only mention sp1 ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36542713

Hi,

it occurs when the
5717D53E-DD6D-4d1e-8A1F-C7BE620F65AA key is not under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft Integration\. There is a
hotix in KB 940318 for this issue, You can call CSS to get hotfix or visit
"hotfix online submission" service by click the link below:

Another way is to modify the registry. Please copy the following content to
wordpad and then save it to reg file. After this, please double click the
reg file and import to registry.

___________________________________
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft
Integration\5717D53E-DD6D-4d1e-8A1F-C7BE620F65AA]
"User"=""
"Org"=""
"PID2.0"=""
"PID3.0"=""
"SuiteLocation"=""
"SuiteID"="5717D53E-DD6D-4d1e-8A1F-C7BE620F65AA"
"SkuIDList"="95AFC82C-494C-4403-B33F-9E6295330830"
"BetaLevel"=""
"SuiteName"="Windows Small Business Server 2003"
"InstalledFrom"=""
"Mpc"=""
"OemFlag"="0"
"WinSB"=""
"Build"="5.2.2893.0 (bobcatsr1(bobld).050429-1656)"
"Version"="1.1"
___________________________________

Note:

1. Please backup registry first.

2. Input the SBS CD Key in "PID3.0"="". For example:
"PID3.0"="xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx"

3. Change "InstalledFrom"="", for example: "InstalledFrom"="D:\\setup\\i386"

4. Change "SuiteLocation"="", by default that's "C:\\Program
Files\\Microsoft Integration"

5. Change "Mpc"="", by default, the value is 74995.

After you import the reg file, please check if the problem can be resolved.

I am looking forward to hear from you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:safsystech
ID: 36542771
hi this is a step in the right direction - my issue is that i can only get to here in the registry [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\  and microsoft integration is not even there for me to see nevermind the missing key the main "microsoft integration" is not even there.. ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547597
Hi,

this happend bcoz KB 940318 hot fix is there.
make sure you have full bakup of server as well as registry.

you have to manually done following steps
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft
Integration\5717D53E-DD6D-4d1e-8A1F-C7BE620F65AA]
"User"=""
"Org"=""
"PID2.0"=""
"PID3.0"=""
"SuiteLocation"=""
"SuiteID"="5717D53E-DD6D-4d1e-8A1F-C7BE620F65AA"
"SkuIDList"="95AFC82C-494C-4403-B33F-9E6295330830"
"BetaLevel"=""
"SuiteName"="Windows Small Business Server 2003"
"InstalledFrom"=""
"Mpc"=""
"OemFlag"="0"
"WinSB"=""
"Build"="5.2.2893.0 (bobcatsr1(bobld).050429-1656)"
"Version"="1.1"
___________________________________

Note:

1. Please backup registry first.

2. Input the SBS CD Key in "PID3.0"="". For example:
"PID3.0"="xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx"

3. Change "InstalledFrom"="", for example: "InstalledFrom"="D:\\setup\\i386"

4. Change "SuiteLocation"="", by default that's "C:\\Program
Files\\Microsoft Integration"

5. Change "Mpc"="", by default, the value is 74995.

After you import the reg file, please check if the problem can be resolved.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 36547735
I presume you are logged on as administrator.

Mark
0