Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

which download to integrate SP1 in windows 7?

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
a fairly easy question this time i guess.
Please only respond if you are sure - no guesses

i want to make an install cd for Windows 7 (i have one) and integrate SP1 in it (i know how)
Question to be answered : which files from the download page do i need in order to slipstream SP1 into the install cd for 2 versions :
windows 32 bit (x86) - i think the 2 lower files, marked as x86 ?
windows 64 bit (x64) - do i need the 4 x64 files?

additional question :
what is the file with FRE or CHK (just before symbols.msi) ?
and what are the 3 exe files ?
  windows download page
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 36541364
Yes, you should download 2 lower files.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541367
You want the last two - kb976932 files - x64 (for 64 bit versions) and x86 (for 32 bit versions).  IA64 is for Intel Itanium processors - you don't have it - if you did, you'd know it and wouldn't even be asking.

However, you should understand, there's no official way of slipstreaming SP1 into Windows 7 or (slipstream a service pack in Windows Vista either). (Unless I've missed something over the years).

If you have a volume license, just log in to the volume license service center and download an updated ISO with the Service Pack installed.

Otherwise, you can try using third party tools like vlite or experiment with other methods, but at the end of the day, you may not be running a supported version of Windows and/or you may have odd problems.

You COULD create a base image and then sysprep it and use that - of course, to sysprep it legally as an end user, I BELIEVE, requires a volume license... in which case, why bother, just download the revised ISO.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36541373
The FRE and CHK files are symbols files for debugging - if your not a developer (and one who really understands programming) then you don't need them.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 400 total points
ID: 36541384
About the symbols:
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86FRE.Symbols.msi - Standalone debugging symbols (free) for 32-bit machines.
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86CHK.Symbols.msi - Standalone debugging symbols (checked) for 32-bit machines.
So if you will not debug Windows and applications you do NOT need it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 600 total points
ID: 36541385
For Windows 32-bit download "windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe"
For Windows 64-bit download "windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe"
"windows6.1-KB976932-IA64.exe" is only needed if you plan to install on machines with Itanium processors.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36542083
you 3 answered complete and correct - thanks for that (now i know a little bit more about them
0