Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to the configuration database in sharepoint 2010 after changing the server name

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
i renamed the name of the sharepoint server 2010 from SP to SP2 , after that when i try to open http://SP2, it gives me the error message "Cannot connect to the configuration database".
0
Comment
Question by:saadgroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Weaver earned 750 total points
ID: 36542036
If the database server is located on the same server, you will likely need to tell SharePoint that the database resides on the new server name via the central administration site.

You can look in Event Viewer and it should show the failure to connect to the database as well as which server/database it's trying to connect to.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 36548806
Did you simply rename the server and that's it?

You need to also run: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607556.aspx

You may need to change Alternate Access Mappings as well, if you have any URL's pointing to a server name.
0