Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this CAT5 or CAT5e?

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A customer asked me if the following cables support 1GB traffic or not.
On the cable it says:
ACOME M0352A 4P 24AWG UTP 100 OHMS-200MHz PVC **CAT5 EC VERIFIED TO IS 11801** IEC 332-1 75C 37 99

I guess that it is only CAT5, but the EC makes me confused.
I have tried to google on the partnumber but I have not found much info.
0
Comment
Question by:-andreas-
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1600 total points
ID: 36541660
If it was 5e it should show: CAT5e. The EC belongs to 'EC verified', a sort of certification.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36541868
It is CAT5 cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wulfhere
wulfhere earned 400 total points
ID: 36543965
Definitely CAT5. BTW, I've used CAT5 for 1Gbps on short cable runs before, and it worked fine.
0