Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Alerts not Working

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
When i create an Alert I can get a email notifcation stating that
You have successfully created an Alert for XYX
I have tried this to both external and internal emails and it works for both
The conditions I have set are to notify if anything changes on the Calendar
When I change or add something in the Calendar I receive not email notification

I have cleared the Timer Cache and reset.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shikaka
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36546718
Check that the Alert settings is set for send immediatley

Also, confirm that its being sent to an Exchange Account on the domain
ONce you enter your Name or account, you can verify by clicking on the check names.

Would also check that there is nothing on your domain or exchange server that filtering out the emails, ie MailMarshal or Spam Filters

Lastly usually these notifications can have some delay
Although it is set to notify immediatley, I have never seen this happen.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
abhitrig earned 1500 total points
ID: 36549266
With SP alerts, there are many gotchas.. Some of which apache09 has rightly pointed out. Instead of me going over the list...just take a look here: http://sharepointalert.info/troubleshooting-sharepoint-alerts/
0