Solved

NT backup 2003

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Help

I need to edit my NTbackup so that the media is overwritten not appended. Rather than going through all my servers and setting up new jobs, is there a way of editing the properties with the correct switch?

The current script syntax is as follows:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\Friday.bks" /a /d "Set created 18/08/2011 at 16:08" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Friday" /l:s /f "F:\Friday.bkf

The job needs to overwrite the same job the following week not append.

Can anybody help ?

0
Comment
Question by:L-Plate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
Remove /a on command line: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814583
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Olivier65
Comment Utility
NTBACKUP command use:

ntbackup backup [systemstate] « @Nom_fichier.bks » /J {« Nom_tâche »} [/P {« Nom_pool »}] [/G {« Nom_GUID »}] [/T { « TAPE_Name »}] [/N {« Media_Name »}] [/F {« File_name »}] [/D {« Description_saveset »}] [/DS {« Server_name »}] [/IS {« server name»}] [/A] [/V:{yes | no}] [/R:{yes | no}] [/L:{f | s | n}] [/M {Type_save}] [/RS:{yes | no}] [/HC:{on | off}] [/SNAP:{on | off}]

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Olivier65
Comment Utility
Switch: /A
Description: Performs an append operation. Either /G or /T must be used in conjunction with this switch. Do not use this switch in conjunction with /P

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:L-Plate
Comment Utility
NT\NTBackup\data\Friday.bks" /a /d

Do i just remove the '/a' from the syntax then ? Or do I need to replace it with another switch ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Olivier65 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have to remove it because the switch a append and you says that you want your new job to overwrite the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:L-Plate
Comment Utility
I have just tried running the job without the switch and closley monitored the drive to where it is backing up but there is no sign of it overwriting, instead it has created a duplicate backup file.

Will the file be replaced once the backup has finished fully ? Or will the overwrite process enact as soon as the job has started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:L-Plate
Comment Utility
yo olivier, what's the crack on this pal?
0