Solved

earthquake probability question

Posted on 2011-09-15
14
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there;

Which parameters are used to assess the probability of earthquake to happen in a  time frame, magnitude of the earthquake?

I need a generic explanation for this.

Kind regarsd.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 36544376
The answer is that there is no really reliable way to predict earthquakes.
The best results are due to extensive study of fault lines. Laser beams have been used to detect small shifts across faults. If the shifts increase, earthquake warnings are given.
An increase in the number of small earthquakes is a warning signal.
Conversely a decrease in small earthquakes is a warning sign because fault stress is not being relived.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 36546534
Past frequency earthquakes are scale invariant.  Each occurrence has no effect on either the frequency or magnitude of another earthquake.  Therefore, historical records of the frequency occurrence of an earthquake is the best estimate of the next earthquake regardless if you just had an earthquake yesterday.  The magnitude of an earthquake has no relationship to the frequency of an earthquake.  It's statistically random.

As such it is a lot like the weather, historical averages of past weather is the best indicator of future weather.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36547995
That is untrue.  Small earthquakes are more frequent than large earthquakes.
And earthquakes are statistically more likely when another earthquake has recently happened.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 36550236

Another possible factor is that over time, pressure can build up along fault lines, making an earthquake increasingly more likely as time passes (in some regions).  So the old adage of 'there hasn't been an earthquake here for 50 years, so maybe we are due one soon' could be based on fact.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nancy McCullough
ID: 36552701
The entire earth must be factored in, that is, the tectonic plates. If one has a great shift on the other side of the world, you have to look at HOW did it move? Up? Down? Over? Under? Newton's law of physics should pertain: For every action there will be an equal and opposite reaction. Think about Japan, then Chile. How were they related? Which tectonic plates do they share? How could movements travel? It went: Japan's Pacific Plate to the Nazca Plate which happens to border Chile.

http://www.google.ca/imgres?q=tectonic+plate+map+world&um=1&hl=en&sa=N&biw=1280&bih=608&tbm=isch&tbnid=CB0QeGu9_-SNPM:&imgrefurl=http://www.setterfield.org/Weekly%2520Bible%2520Studies/Peleg.html&docid=nQ46o762eI1glM&w=550&h=361&ei=G-pzTonGPOvZiALWwrG0Ag&zoom=1&iact=hc&vpx=511&vpy=298&dur=988&hovh=104&hovw=159&tx=162&ty=114&page=1&tbnh=104&tbnw=159&start=0&ndsp=18&ved=1t:429,r:8,s:0
 
Small quakes relieve pressure and are said to reduce the likelihood of 'the BIG ONE', but I don't take chances. lol
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36600855
Worldwide, each year there are about 18 earthquakes magnitude (M) 7.0 or larger.

Although we are not able to predict individual earthquakes, the world's largest earthquakes do have a clear spatial pattern, and "forecasts" of the locations and magnitudes of some future large earthquakes can be made.

Most large earthquakes occur on long fault zones around the margin of the Pacific Ocean.

This is because the Atlantic Ocean is growing a few inches wider each year, and the Pacific is shrinking as ocean floor is pushed beneath Pacific Rim continents.

http://www.pnsn.org/INFO_GENERAL/eq_prediction.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36904764
Have you experienced an earthquake before?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36906762
I was in Turkey when there was that earthquake but guys what i am askung is that i need some statistical methods to assess the probability.

E.g. Is the technique, krigging applicable for estimation of an earthquake probability?

If so, is it applicable to utilize this data in Stanford Geostatistical Modeling Software (SGEMS)?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36906813
Although we are not able to predict individual earthquakes, the world's largest earthquakes do have a clear spatial pattern, and "forecasts" of the locations and magnitudes of some future large earthquakes can be made.


The above is the best definitive answer I can find.
Basically, the answer is you can not predict them.
They happen.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36906843
Hi there;

ok, but i need a statistical approach, not sole  theoretical considerations.

Techniques? Krigging can be applicable to those? If so, how?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 36938701
Here is an abstract about "kriging" as related to earthquakes.
There is a link to download the PDF file.

Universal kriging is compared with ordinary kriging for estimation of earthquake ground motion.
A. Ordinary kriging is based on a stationary random function model.
Universal kriging is based on a nonstationary random function model.
B. Accuracy of universal kriging is compared with that for ordinary kriging and
cross-validation is used as the basis for comparison.
C. Hypothesis testing on these results shows that accuracy obtained using universal kriging is not significantly different from accuracy obtained using ordinary kriging.
D. Tests based on normal distribution assumptions are applied to errors measured in the cross-validation procedure, reveal no evidence to suggest universal and ordinary kriging are different for estimation of earthquake ground motion.
E. Nonparametric hypothesis tests applied to these errors and jackknife statistics yield the same conclusion: universal and ordinary kriging are not significantly different for this application as determined by a cross-validation procedure.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36941857
Ah, That's good but where is the link?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36948399
ok I found the link. Thanks.
0