Solved

We have a program that requires read access to a machine.config file of the dotnet framework

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is this a security breach for our systems ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can read machine.config like web.config.

http://www.dotnetspider.com/resources/4817-Read-machine-config-file-settings.aspx contains sample for that.

But modifying machine.config file may lead to more problems. Be careful on that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
No.

There are 2 configuration files involved in a program. The application configuration file, that is distributed with the program, and machine.config.

Most of the information that is usually stored in the application configuration file can be stored in machine.config. That makes it easier to have a centralized configuration that enables a change to be seen my many applications. An application that stores settings in machine.config will thus need access to it.

See the description of what machine.config is used for.
0