[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server hanging up at "Checking local filesystem quotas"

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Server is hanging for hours.
I tried to use LiveCD to mount the booting HDD and to disable quotas from /etc/fstab, but I cannot mount it.
I get an error saying that the device is busy, but nothing is using it.

In fact I use raid filesystem because I have 2 HDDs in software raid.

How can I skip the quota check?
I cannot boot it.
0
Comment
Question by:icoldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
expert_tanmay earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541874
After booting using the LiveCD execute the command
fdisk -l

This should display you the list of disk partitions the system can determine. Show me the output of the command.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 36542023
Hi!

Maybe a hard drive crash?

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:icoldo
ID: 36542030
Hi all and thanks for replies.

I managed to boot from live cd, and mounted the HDDs.

Because they are in RAID, i mounted /dev/md1.
I edited the etc/fstab file from MD1 and deled user quota checking.

Now it's booting normally.

Thanks.
0