[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connection remote user to Exchange 2003 using Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I've got a client who would like to connect to his Exchange 2003 Mailbox from home using his laptop which is running Windows 7/Outlook 2010.

The office network is quite old and and the configuration is very limited as to what can be change to get this solution working. Exchange 2003 is running on Windows Server 2003, the firewall is only a simple BT Business Router so there is no VPN Dialler capability on the router. One interesting point is on the remote site, there is a Exchange 2003 Server which maybe could be used fo relay messages to the office exchange box and then out to the internet maybe?

Not sure which way we is going to be best.

Thanks
D

0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541790
Why don't you turn on RPC over HTTP (Outlook anywhere in Outlook 2010)?  Here is a link on how to do it:

http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm

and here is one from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833401
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36541795
Another possibility is to use Outlook Web Access?  If that is sufficient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36541844
Max,

Its mentions installing a security certificate onto the server, is this only for the HTTPS scenario?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36541850
Cannot use OWA, although its configured I other users use it, this particular user wants to use Outlook 2010 (since he uses it in the office)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36541888
Is it possible to setup a VPN Dialler on the remote machine to connect DIRECTLY to the Windows 2003/Exchange Server in the office?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36542009
Hi,

You could use a self-signed cert for this if you don't want to buy a cert, but yes it is just the https cert that you would use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:maxsmith5k
ID: 36542020
you could use a vpn, but i always think that they aren't user friendly and aren't as reliable as rpc over http (personal opinion).  But if you really want to set up a vpn for 1 user, here is a decent article on it:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/configure-a-windows-server-2003-vpn-on-the-server-side/5805260
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36542041
i would prefer vpn/ipsec connection from his home-office into your company-network.
if you are thinking about another exchange server or rpcoverhttps (isa/tmg server), you can should have a look at a "simple" hardware firewall to install a way to connect to your network from outside first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 36565898
Thank you.
0