Solved

SharePoint 2010 Create a SubSubSite

Posted on 2011-09-15
12
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

In SharePoint 2010, I've a site http://localhost/abc. I would like to create a sub site for abc like http://localhost/abc/def but when I create a new site, SharePoint always create a site in the same level like http://localhost/def.

Could you help me please ?

Thanks

Ghislain
0
Comment
Question by:GhislainBruyere
  • 8
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36541792
Open site http://localhost/abc and then go to: Site actions --> new site --> select which site do you want (type site name (e.g. def and url e.g. def) and click create site.

It will create a site http://localhost/abc/def
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhislainBruyere
ID: 36541810
No when I do this, it create a site http://localhost/def
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36541827
when you open the "wizzard" "New Site" and you select a site Type. What does it say above the "URL name" input box (http://loca ..... ) ?

If it`s http://localhost/<URL name>

type in input box: http://localhost/abc/def

if it`s http://localhost/abc/<URL name>

then type def
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36541842
sorry I just checked that it does not allow characters like '/'.

try using sharepoint designer 2010. Open your site http://localhost/abc click on subsite and create a new subsite !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhislainBruyere
ID: 36541843
It's http://localhost but when I type http://localhost/abc/def, I've an error message : URL name contains illegal character '/'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36541851
SPD2010-create subsite
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36541855
if it is http://localhost then you are not on the site http://localhost/abc.

Is abc a site or a page ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36541879
go to http://localhost/abc/SitePages/Home.aspx
and then create a new site def.
you should be able to create
http://localhost/abc/def/SitePages/Home.aspx
as I posted before.

Otherwise you can try creating new site with SPD (image above).

If your url is http://localhost/abc.aspx then this is a page. So if you want to create a new page def with url /abc/def.aspx then create a new folder on localhost called abc and within abc create new def.aspx page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GhislainBruyere
ID: 36541923
How can I access your navigation section in your screenshot
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36541933
You use Sharepoint Designer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36544041
in sharedpoint designer open your site http://localhost/abc. On the left pane click on subsites and then on the top ribbon klick on Subsite button.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 36566167
how come the accepted solution is

Neilsr: You use Sharepoint Designer

??
0