Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find out the OWA Address on SBS 2003?

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I find out the OWA Address on SBS 2003 from the Server?

Step by step instructions please.
0
Comment
Question by:ftsos
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36542053
It's not quite that simple - if you're accessing it internally https://<servername>/exchange should work fine, if you want to access it externally (from other locations over the internet) you'll need to:

1: Get a static IP from your ISP, unless you already have one - or use dyndns
2: Set up DNS to point an address of your choosing to the IP address from your ISP
3: Forward port 443 on your router to your SBS server if this isn't done

Let me know a bit more about your current setup and I can be most specific.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 600 total points
ID: 36542059
Hi,


http://mail.yourcompany.com/exchange

mail.yourcompany.com means the mail.domainname

 they should be able to access RWW via
http://mail.yourcompany.com/remote
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 200 total points
ID: 36542084
guarav05 that's only going to be true if they've used their hosting control panel to point mail.yourcompany.com to their own IP address, it won't "just work" like that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ftsos
ID: 36542085
Hi Guys, I may not have been clear. It is already set up. I need to know what the address is to access from an external location. Is there somewhere I can go on the server to access this?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 600 total points
ID: 36542127
Hi,

try whatismyipaddress.com webiste
this give your public ip address details.

after that you need to done port forwarding on router or firewall.

http://<IPaddress>/exchange





0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dahesi earned 1200 total points
ID: 36542156
maybe you use an external ip-address range instead of a simple ip-address.
in that case you have to check either your publishing webservice (iis/isa/tmg) or your hardware firewall configuration/ router port forwarding.
also i would check any public dns records/subdomains of your company's public webpage.. if there is one.
0