Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAX/Email Gateway recommendation

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm looking for a HARDWARE FAX/EMAIL gateway device.
As I don't have copper connection between comms rooms (it's fibre only) I have to use IP Network (BT copper presentation is only available in 'main' comms room). We have IP phones provided via a Draytec 3500 system located in main comms room.
I now need a fax facility in one of the offices served from the 'new' comms room. I don't want to use a 3rd party. I have copper analogue phone line available in main comms room.
Question is, what do you recommend as the fax/emai gateway box?

I'll need it to receive incoming fax, convert to email and forward to a remote Exchange server via bog standard SMTP (don't ask!) ... that's easy enough.
To send faxes I'd prefer a 'printer' type interface ie. produce fax and then just 'print' it to the fax/email gateway.
I only need a single fax line.
I've come across this http://uk.farnell.com/jsp/search/productdetail.jsp?sku=1797804&CMP=KNC-GUK-FUK-GEN-SKU-OTH&s_kwcid=TC|13123|ff130-eu||S|e|8220900549 .... at £600 it's kind of pricy.
0
Comment
Question by:davealford
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 36542975
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36543726
they're multi function devices - I just need fax/lan capability that I can sit in a comms cabinet and forget about.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553597
If you want a COTS solution, the Multitech is probably the lowest cost unit you can get.

If you have a "spare" PC and a fax modem, then I would install Ubuntu 10.04 and hylafax which can do fax to email, and with winprinthylafax on client PC's you can also do "print to fax"

If you had to get a new PC and new fax modem, then for a single line the multitech solution might be more cost effective.

You could also use fax services on Windows, but then you're limited to clients being on the same version of windows, which might be an issue.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37158281
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0