[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted Domain User

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I was able to delete my Exchange server 2010. thanks to: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27303108.html

But all the users that aslo were in the domain controller are deleted.
So I added them back in. But now i can't login at my workstations with the users anymore.

Trustrelationship broken or i login but all settings are gone.

How can i fix this?
Can i restore the users back?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonas-p
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36542180
You should be able to use the last domain controller system state backup to restore the domain back to its previous state. What backup software are you using?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36542193
rejoin the computers that have  trust issue.
When you log in as a new user and settings are missing can you go to  c:\users\ or c:\documents and settings and see %username%.yourdomainname.? If so just copy the %username% settings to the %username%.yourdomainname by logging in as administrator after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dahesi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36542229
hmm you "re-created" them manually?

As i see in your old thread, you are using 2008 R2 right?
There is a new feature in R2 called "AD recycle bin"
Maybe you are lucky and you can find the deleted objects:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379509(WS.10).aspx
..but be carefull.
0