Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing php-mbstring on CentOS 6

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to install the mbstring PHP extension however I have run into a problem.

I use CentOS 6, 64 Bit.
[root]#yum install php-mbstring
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * epel: mirror.utexas.edu
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php-mbstring.x86_64 0:5.3.2-6.el6_0.1 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php-common = 5.3.2-6.el6_0.1 for package: php-mbstring-5.3.2-6.el6_0.1.x86_64
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: php-mbstring-5.3.2-6.el6_0.1.x86_64 (updates)
           Requires: php-common = 5.3.2-6.el6_0.1
           Installed: php-common-5.3.8-1.el6.remi.x86_64 (@remi)
               php-common = 5.3.8-1.el6.remi
           Available: php-common-5.3.2-6.el6.x86_64 (base)
               php-common = 5.3.2-6.el6
           Available: php-common-5.3.2-6.el6_0.1.x86_64 (updates)
               php-common = 5.3.2-6.el6_0.1
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
[root]# 
[root]# 
[root]# 
[root]# yum update php-common 
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * epel: mirror.utexas.edu
Setting up Update Process
No Packages marked for Update

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36542065
you could install it using one of these rpms:

ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/PLD/dists/ra/PLD/i386/PLD/RPMS/php-mbstring-4.2.3-8.i386.rpm

in case you weren't sure (sorry if you were):

wget ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/PLD/dists/ra/PLD/i386/PLD/RPMS/php-mbstring-4.2.3-8.i386.rpm
rpm -ivh php-mbstring-4.2.3-8.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 36542209
Unfortunately that rpm is no longer at that address:

ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/PLD/dists/ra/PLD/i386/PLD/RPMS/php-mbstring-4.2.3-8.i386.rpm

Error: "No such directory or file"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548498
Hi,
follow the below steps for enabling or installing php-mbstring.

1. rpm -qa | grep php

2.  rpm --import http://dev.centos.org/centos/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-testing
3.  cd /etc/yum.repos.d
4.  wget http://dev.centos.org/centos/5/CentOS-Testing.repo
5.  yum --disablerepo=* --enablerepo=c5-testing update php

MS


0